Elsberry Indians finish top ten at Cunningham Invitational

Indians Seniors Krista Dye (right) and Charles Fraction (left) are going for broke as this will be their last attempt at a state win. Both of these athletes have been running and jumping for Elsberry for several years now and according to Head Coaches Hector Bencomo and Scott Cleveland, they really hope their legacy of dedication will rub off on those returning next season.

It’s hard to believe the season is nearing it’s end for the Elsberry Indians Track Team, who in less than a week will compete for a conference win at Bowling Green.

Although there are still a small handful of meets between now and then, Indians Head Coaches Scott Cleveland and Hector Bencomo fear they maybe at a disadvantage due to absent practices and rained out fields.

“I say we have a disadvantage because most of the tracks we go to are all weather tracks,” explained Bencomo. “As many know, we do not have that here and it makes it difficult to get the practice like we should.”

However, that didn’t stop them from placing high in the Cunningham Invitational on Saturday, April 20, in one of the teams biggest meets of the season.

“Lately a lot of kids have been sick with head colds or what have you and some of our kids were worried about the races and not doing as well as they know they can, which it showed a little bit in their times but that was a concern that was quickly eliminated once we ran our game,” said Cleveland. “We’re a smaller school running against some very tough and much bigger schools. To see our kids place how they do is amazing and they always seem to give more than a 100 percent.”

Some of the key runners for the Indians team is Jacob Braden, who is new to the track team and Brandy Hall, who unfortunatley was sick and unable to attend the meet.

“Had we had her we could’ve won even more events like pole vaulting,” said Bencomo. “But we still did a great job under the conditions we have had as of late.”

Another key runner for the team has been Passion Hunter-Edwards, who’s fast times have been able to gain the team a good deal of points.

“She is fast and determined,” said Bencomo. “She comes in, knows her job and does it, which is all we could ask for.”

According to Cleveland and Bencomo, one of the things they have done to better prepare their teams is having them run, in the few practices they have had, as though they are at an actual meet. If they have a 4×200 Relay runner, they will have them run a 4×400.

“We want to beat school records this year,” said Cleveland. “There are some many areas that if we could just shave off a couple seconds on each runner, we would beat them.”

However, one thing Bencomo wanted to add was they are still very much focused on District and hopefully state. Although, he does feel like they are not even half way where they were this time last year.

“I have concerns,” said Bencomo. “I definitely believe in our team, as they work so hard, but we need to work even harder if we are to compete against these bigger schools.”

The one thing both coaches said they can agree on for sure, is the season isn’t over and they will not give up even a little bit.

Results of the Cunningham Invitational Saturday, April 20 – Girl’s

Girls High Jump: Hannah Arne – 4-08.00 – fourth place, Krista Dye – 3-10.00 – 13th place

Girls Discus Throw: Madison Cleveland – 79-11 – fifth place

Girls Shot Put: Cleveland – 22-07.00 – 11th place

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay: 11:37.20: Hannah Arne, Kaylee Calving, Maggie Spratt and Tanner Bencomo – second place

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: Jamie Cowling – 19.28 – seventh place, prelims

Girls 100 Meter Dash: Hunter-Edwards 13.76 – fourth place

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 0.56.10 – Bencomo, Conrad, Hunter-Edwards, Pruitt – fourth place

Girls 400 Meter Dash: Bencomo 1:08.08 – ninth place

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: Courtney Orf 0.56.41 – seventh place and Alayna Conrad – 56.51 – eighth place

Girls 200 Meter Dash: Hunter-Edwards 29.27 – fourth place

Girls 1600 Meter Run: Maggie Spratt – 6:21.40 – seventh place

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 4:39.45 – third place

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay: 2:12.96 – fifth place

Girls Long Jump: Hunter-Edwards – 13-10.00 – fifth place

Elsberry Girls Overall – sixth place, 34 points

Results of the Cunningham Invitational Saturday, April 20 – Boy’s

Boys High Jump: Jacob Braden – 5-06.00 – fourth place and Adric DeRoy – 5-02.00 – ninth place

Boys Long Jump: Charles Fraction – 20-04.00 – first place and Ryan Richardson – 14-10.00 – 14th place

Boys Triple Jump: Braden – 38.09 – sixth place

Boy’s Discus: Mason Cameron – 90-10 – 10th place and Nick Daly – 61-04 – 15th place

Boy’s Shot Put: Louis Thurman – 30-00.75 – 15th place and DeAndre Ross – 23-05.00 – 17th place

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay: 1:37.09 third place

Boy’s 4×400 Meter Relay: 3:38.16 – first place

Boys 400 Meter Dash: Fraction – 51.77 – first place and Ethan Miller – 0.52.60 – second place

Boy’s 800 Meter Dash: Ben Rhodes – 2:23.94 – seventh place

Boy’s 100 Meter Dash: Dillion Zumwalt – 13.09 – 14th place, prelim, and Ryan Richardson – 14.19 – 18th place, prelim

Elsberry Boy’s Overall – fourth place, 49 points

For more on this and other stories pick up your copy of The Elsberry Democrat today  from one of our several locations.  You can also sign up for the online edition by visiting http://elsberrydemocrat.com and clicking on Subscribe …

 

 

 

Posted on Friday, April 26, 2013 at 9:30 am